Scoil: Hospital Convent (uimhir rolla 13898)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Sr. Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out that he will make a suitable husband for the girl they will then make the match. Then the bride orders her trousseau and usually get married on a Wednesday as the old people say it is the luckiest day of the week. If the bride is married in June the old people call her the "June rose".
    When the parents consent, they entertain the bride and bridegroom by having a large party. After that the bridegroom leaves the house with the blessing of the parents and the blessing of God on them.
    After the marriage the bride stays out of her own house for a month. When the bride has received the holy sacrament of matrimony there is sometimes a large dowry given to her. Sometimes it is money and often it is cattle and land. There is great rejoicing in the bride's house when the
    Peggie Scully
    Mrs C. Ryan