Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 25. The Hillman and the Housewife
    It is known that the "Good People" cannot abide meanness. They like to be liberally dealt with when they beg, or borrow, from the human race, and on the other hand, to those who come to them in need thay are invariably generous.
    Now there once lived a certain housewife, who had sharp eyes to her own interests in temporal matters and gave alms of what she had no use for, for the good of her soul. One day a hillman knocked on the door.
    "Can you lend me a saucepan, good mother" said he. "There's a wedding in the hill, and all the pots are in use".
    "Is he to have one?" asked the servant who had opened the door.
    "Aye, to be sure" said the housewife. "One must be neighbourly".
    But when the maid was taking a saucepan from the shelf she pinched her arm and whispered "Not that, you slut". "Get the one out of the cupboard. It leaks, and the hillmen are so neat, and such nimble workers, that they are sure to mend it before they send it home; so one obliges the Good People, and saves sixpence in tinkering. But you'll never learn to be noticeable". Thus reproached the maid fetched the
    Michael Walsh
    E. Keane