Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 26. The Dead Hunt
    A groom was employed in stables at Buttevant, County Cork. He was a careful old fellow, and every night before going to bed he went out to look at his horses. On this particular night, as he entered the yard, he saw a number of redcoated huntsmen standing there with their dogs.
    One of them approached him, and to his wonderful amazement he could see right through him. He asked the groom for his horses, and told him to go back to his house, and not to tell anybody. The groom opened the doors, and he could see the horses trembling as they came one by one.
    He went back to his house and went to bed, but he did not sleep. Next morning when he went out to the stables, he was surprised to see the horses there, and as fresh as if they had not been taken out.
    Told to James Jane
    By Patrick Ryan,