Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 33. Father Matthew Ryan
    About forty years ago there lived a priest in Hospital, but he was not born in Hospital. He was born in Nicker Co. Limerick, and his name was Father Matthew Ryan.
    One day a woman was evicted, and was put out on the side of the road. The next day Father Ryan said something about people being evicted.
    The following day the judge sent the police to put the priest in jail. The police went down to the bridge, and they saw the priest coming up the road. They went inside the wall to wait for him. The priest came up the road, and passed them by, but they never saw him. The police went up and told the judge what happened.
    The judge got frightened, and told the police not to arrest. So the priest wasn't arrested at all. The priest died two years ago in Tipperary. He was ninety eight years of age.
    Told to William Davern
    By Patrick O'Connell,