Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (uimhir rolla 6543)

An tOspidéal, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

8. Hidden Treasure
    About thirty years ago Mr Canty employed three men to blow up a big stone. The stone is about five ft high and about five tons in weight. Mr Canty believed that gold or swords were hidden there.
    One day the men arrived at about ten o'clock. They had with them powder sledges and jumpers. There is a small piece of the rock sticking out of the big one. They bored a hole in the rock which was very hard and it took them five hours to bore it. They set the powder and blew off a portion of the stone. The men then rooted the ground and found nothing. They said it was inside the big stone. Mr Canty asked in the men to his house for something to eat and try again the day after. The cows had been milked and securely tied and as the men were eating their supper the cows were heard to give a terrible bellow. Mr Canty thougth that one of them was loose. All went out to see what was wrong. They could not believe their eyes when they saw lovely fairy lights. The musis was grand. The men ran into the house and hid there til morning.
    All the men are still alive. They felt