Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After death the corpse is washed (and in the case of men the face is shaved) and laid out in the bed where the person died. The corpse is laid out in a habit ( generally brown) and the bed is draped with white linen with black ribbon at the four corners. Three candles are lighted in the room and kept burning until the corpse is removed. No member of the deceased person's family must be present in the room while the corpse is being laid out.
    At night the neighbours and relatives gather in and recite prayers by the bed side. Then they sit round the house, chat and tell stories for some hours
    P. Ó Ceallacháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)