Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Ballylanders. It is called St. Mary's Well. People visit the well on the 15th August. There are a lot of relics left at the well. Some people leave pieces of rags at the well. They say that when the rags rot that the will be cured of whatever they suffer from.
    An old woman stays at the well and people give her money. She gives the money to the parish priest. Invalids drink the water. It is said that the water is a cure for sore eyes There is a fish in the well and it is said that whoever sees the fish will be cured after eight days. There is a bush near the well.