Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boundary of County Limerick. On a hill almost overhanging the station may be observed the remains of a castle and a church.
    The former was the principal seat of the O'Hurleys, a celtic family of ancient descent, who contrived though acknowledging the supremacy of the Desmonds, to retain hold of a considerable portion of their ancient inheritance. The name of Knocklong is very familiar. The name of O'Hurley has been derived from Murthaile, grandson of Cas, the head of the Dalcasian race. Under the Desmonds the O'Hurleys seemed to have attained to some importance. Not only did they hold Knocklong but branches of the family were settled at Kilcullane and Killonan, the castles of which places were built by them in the middle of the 15th century. They appear to have escaped the disasters which destroyed the house of Desmond and one of them Thomas attended Perrotts Parliament in 1585, a few years
    Mary Curtis
    Joseph Curtis