School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    after the death of the Earl of Desmond. His second son Maurice, obtained in 1601 a patent for a weekly market day to be held in Knocklong, on Tuesdays and also for two yearly fairs on in 28th May and 1st October.
    Maurice died in 1639 and was interred in Emly, were a slab with an inscription was erected to his memory. Sir Maurice joined the catholic confederation and was a member of the supreme council of Kilkenny in 1647. On the triumph of the parliamentarians, the estates were seized by the dominant party and the Knight was banished into Connaught.
    When the struggle was repeated later on in the century, Sir William, son of Sir Maurice, sat in the King James's parliament as a member for the adjacent borough of Kilmallock.
    The name Knocklong, applied to the village, belongs more correctly to the hill crowned with the old castle of the O'Hurleys. The original name of Drom Damhglaire or the Hill of the
    Mary Curtis
    Joseph Curtis