School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Oxen, though another derivation from Dom na Daraigh explains a feature of the tomb of Maurice already referred to. At one of the lower corners of the slab which commemorates his as carved a tree, presumably an oak, in one allusion to the ancient name of his family seat.
    The hill has born the name of Knocklong from so remote a period as the 3rd century of our era and was so called in commemoration of an event partly real and partly mythical. The story of the siege of Drom Daighaire is frequently referred to in our annals, but is now only to be found in the book of Lismore.
    The following summary of it is given by professor O'Curry in his lectures on the ms. materials of ancient Irish history. The events related occurred in the year 220, in the reign of Cormac Mac, Art King of Ireland and throw much light on the manners and customs of the time. Cormac's magnificence was so boundless that
    Mary Curtis
    Joseph Curtis