School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. There are four diminutive islets to be observed, evidently of an artificial character, two of them rising but a foot or two above the surface.
    Bolin Island lies close to the southern shore of the north-east horn of the crescent. Crock Island lies in a little bay to the north west. Garret Island lies in a little bay to the north-west. Garret Island whcih is the most conspicous, as in the centre of the lough, and Church Island is close to the southern extremity. These Islands have not been explored, but three of them, those near the shores of the lake, are evidently Crannogs, or lake dwellings Bencath the usual level of many lakes in Switzerland North Italy, Scotland, and Ireland have been found re-mains of piles driven into the
    Mary Curtis
    Patrick Mc Cann