School: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (roll number 11665)

Knocklong, Co. Limerick
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. One night in the month of March 1838 as Michael Lynott, a blacksmith of Claremorris Co. Mayo, was sleeping, a knock came to the door. He got up and lit a lantern and opened the door. What's troubling you at five o'clock in the morning, he asked. A voice with a grand sort of accent made answer; "I want my horse shod. I'm in a great hurry. Name your own price, but make haste. In ten minutes the blacksmith and his son were busy in the forge lighting the fire.
    Despite the rain the stranger the stranger refused to come inside the house or forge. The coals blazed, and sparks flew and the irons go very red. The smith lifted a foreleg of the horse and shod it. When he searched for the second hind leg he could not find it. "Thunder and turf.! "he said, " here's a horse with only three legs."
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Davern