Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and trap and driver. One night when a priest was going on a sick call he too his driver with him and at a certain place on the road the horse stopped still and would not be got to move. The priest and the driver took the horse from under the car and the priest had to pray. The boy asked what was the matter, but the priest said he could not tell him. After a while he told the boy to stand on the toes of his boot and look over his shoulder. The boy did so and said the saw the two sides of the road strewn with people. This was a true story which happened many years ago.