Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few of his friends to dig there for gold. They were well supplied for, with food porter and whiskey for their work. They set to work about twelve o'clock in the night. Just as they started a big black dog appeared to them and away they ran as fast as they could, leaving spades, picks, and shovels behind them. It is said that it was the man who owned this field before in the form of a dog to hunt them away from the moat. This field belongs to James Gubbins now.
  2. Bird-Lore.
    There are a lot of wild birds in my district. The principal ones are wild pigeon, and it is lovely to hear them cooing in the trees on the country road. The lovely song of the
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Curtis