Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    skylark is heard often here, and also the thrush and blackbird. These build their nests in the trees. It is wrong to allow children to rob birds nests.
    It is easy to know when rain is coming as all the birds make for shelter. St. Francis was very fond of birds, and it is said that the robin dipped its breast in the blood of Our Lord at the foot of the cross, and so got its red breast. The hawk is a bird of prey as he kills small birds, and even young chickens and takes them away for food. When a hawk is near the hen makes a great outcry to save her chickens. Birds have a language of their own, and it is grand to see a flight of birds in formation one of those birds is the leader.
    Swallows migrate when the weather gets cold, and it is said no one should interfere with a swallows nest in a cowshed or these cows will milk blood.
    Teresa Curtis
    Mrs Curtis