Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

On another occasion the strong man Pat Meade previously referred to was taking a cartload of stuff from Kilmallock. The cart was heavily loaded & in passing over the road bridge which leads over the railway close to the station, the horse, frightened by the smoke from a passing train, backed down the rather steep roadway & when it stopped at the bottom of the incline refused to budge. The horse was what is locally called a 'sulker'.
    Meade unharnessed the animal, got between the shafts & without the help of anyone drew the loaded cart over the bridge, and, having replaced the horse, proceeded on his way.
    The weight on the cart was such that few among the onlookers could even move it sideways by pulling at the shafts not to speak of drawing it up such a steep incline.
    Pat Meade lived in Farran, Ballingaddy, Kilmallock & I got the tale from
    Pilib O Conaill