Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

As noted in a previous tale Buckley the smith had a slight leaning towards the 'comfort of the barley brew'.
    Once during the course of a mission in the parish of Effin one of the missioners, a young entusiastic man in the furtherance of the crusade against the liquor evil, made it his business to go around through the parish interviewing those who had the reputation of being fonder of John Barleycorn than they ought to be.
    Someone having put the smith in the toper's list, the missioner called in due course to the smithy in which Buckley happened to be working. A few others were present, some of whom had already been interviewed & as there was nothing secret about the crusade, the missioner after a few preliminary questions proceeded to business.
    It was the custom of the missioner to persuade those, who he thought needed it, to take a complete abstinence pledge, or failing that to confine themselves
    Philib O Conaill