School: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

to a few drinks in the day.
    The missioner therefore argued out the case with the smith who in his own quiet humorous way harried & hassled his interviewer. At last the missioner, getting slightly impatient with the smith's sly ways said testily, "Here now Jim, I'll just give you two drinks in the day".
    "Pints, Father" says Jim slowly. "Yes! Yes!" said the missioner. "I suppose I'll have to be satisfied; I'll take them" says Jim, "but Father", says he, lowering his voice to that stage whisper he could so well adopt on occasions, "where will you lave them, over at Willie's or up at Jerry's".
    Willie & Jerry were the respective owners of the two nearest public houses.
    The missioner joined in the ensuing laugh & playfully shaking his fist at the smith, left the forge.
    As soon as he left talk turned upon the mission & the missioners on their powers as preachers etc.
    "Oh he is a great man" says one, "he's as good as Father Mathew was".