School: Árd Phádraig

Ardpatrick, Co. Limerick
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. Once upon a time there was a very poor man who had a brother who went to America.
    After being there a time he got married, and he wrote home to say he was coming to live in Ireland. He was very rich and he could afford to live in peace without earning money.
    When the man's wife heard the news she was filled with jealousy.
    She said to her husband "We must be as rich as those, and you must go to the fairies and get a pot of gold from them.
    When he asked the fairies they said they would give it to him if he would not interfere with their moat. He promised faithfully to do this, so they gave the gold willingly.
    When he went home he told his wife what happened and gave her the gold. She said "We must get a big palace built so that when your brother comes home we shall be very grand looking."
    Then she began to think where she would get it built, but no
    Kathleen O' Connell