Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

On another occasion as the Stacks (see previous story) were passing through Kilfinane they had charge of an animal that had that ugly habit of tossing his head up from time to time just as if he were trying to hit his rider in the face. Andy was riding, per usual, while Pat followed.
    A group stood at the corner of Captain's Lane, which at that time supplied most of the 'corner boys' of the town.
    One of these now asked Paddy what was the matter with the horse & why was he holding his head so high.
    Pat half turned round, glared at his questioner & replied, "Why what did he do out o' de way dat he'd hold it down? He never was up in de coort, boy!" & on he shuffled leaving his tormentors flabbergasted, for sad to relate some of them could not say with the horse that they had never been 'up in de coort'.
    Pilib O Conaill