Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

1. 25-6-'38 Flighty money -
    One evening in Kilmallock in one of the hotels a jovial party had assembled. A number were watching a game of billiards which was taking place.
    Jim Buckley & the local bank manager were the players. Considering the heavy nature of his trade & his little chance for practice the smith was not a bad billiard player.
    On this evening he was in very poor form however & his opponent had the best of the play. The bank official was also a jovial soul & was not indeed pressing his advantage too much. He failed at times at easy shots which the gallery knew well would not be missed on other occasions.
    After one of these failures on his opponents part, Jim tried to go 'in' to one of the pockets. It was a vigorous stroke & the ball after 'dancing' in the mouth of the pocket shot across the table & did a similar 'jiggle' in the mouth of another pocket. On the smith's next taking his turn a similar thing happened & the company laughed, one asking Jim what on earth was the matter with that ball of his. Jim looked round with that
    Pilib O Conaill
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)