Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day three men went to cut a tree, which was growing in a moat, but being a big tree it was late when they had it knocked down, so they could not cut it up till the next day.
    Early next morning they went out to cut up the tree and after they had been cutting for a while the saw stuck in a block of timber.
    One of the men went for Holy-Water and sprinkled it over the tree but still the saw would not move.
    After a short time a ghostly man came out of the moat and sat down on the block of timber, and whatever they did he would not go away.
    They were waiting for a long time when a cock crew and the ghost suddenly disappeared and they resumed their work.
    Maureen Clery
    Bóthar na gCorr, Co. Luimnigh