Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In talking to the old people who still had a knowledge of Irish I found a difference of pronunciation, some apparently following the Decies style of speech while others had more of the Cork or Kerry accent. Mr Jer O Mara said im [i] for butter while Mr Jer Kelly who came from Glenanaar said 'eem', similarly with the words suim, fionn etc.
    The Herbert & Davis family took the side of Jer Kelly & so did Mr O Rourke (mentioned above) (townlands Bawnatlea & Coombs) in the west of Ardpatrick. Mr O Mara was from Monine (in the east of Ardpatrick). The Decies style was not very pronounced except in a few words.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr Jer. Kelly
    Mr Jer. O Hara
    Mr O Rourke
    Fireann
  2. Of late Mr David O Connell (farmer) and others were making excavations near the creamery in the creamery field (referred to already) and along the line of a hollow on the south of the creamery found foundations of a number of houses & what appeared to be foundation traces of gardens or plots.
    There were a no. of these.
    David O Connell Bawnmore, Ardpatrick is the owner of the creamery field.