Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When I came to the south in 1901 (Aug 25th) I stopped with a Mr Casey a small farmer, who also did a business among the farmers making rakes, chairs & flails. I was anxious to increase my lately acquired knowledge of Irish& as he knew some phrases and sayings I need not say that I made full use of him as a helper.
    He told me stories of Seán Clárach & Eoghan Ruadh. I heard the following from him. Eoghan Ruadh once had to take a sow to a boar that belonged to a man named Barratt? who lived somewhere in Martinstown called Creally the Bog (an Móin Ruadh). This man was red haired. So was the sow & so was the boar. When Owen arrived he was asked who he was & what was his business & he replied
    Mise Eogan Ruadh ón Sliabh Ruadh tháinig do dti an Moin Ruadh
    le cráin ruadh go dti collach ruadh
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha
    Michael Casey
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile Mháirtín, Co. Luimnigh
  2. The poet had a little dog & was coming to mass at Ardpatrick one Sunday. The dog followed him. The priest was on the look out for late comers & saw the dog following Owen into the church. He kicked at & killed the dog. Owen greatly distressed at seeing his pet dead said bitterly
    Táir marbh a mhaidrín bheag acht do fuarais bás gan sagart, pé scéal é
      1. filíocht