Scoil: Árd Phádraig

Ard Pádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Pilib Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the east is a fairly deep glen which I heard several people & among them those mentioned above, call Gleann na gCreabair & in English the 'Glen of the Woodcock'.
    On the west & running north separatimg the townlands of Ardpatrick (the hill) from Baunatlea is a glen called Gleann na Naoimh (Glen of the Saints). My informant in this case was Patrick Joyce of Glenosheen my predecessor in the school & one of the famous family of the Joyces (He was a nephew of P.W. Joyce & of Robert Dwyer Joyce). I see that the names have been reversed in the present ordnance map.
  2. Present one has a date (now covered over) on a stone over the front door. (1835 Date). The old church (a poor thatched affair) stood on the opposite side of the old road almost opposite the gate giving entrance to the hill. This gate is about 200 yds from the upper cross of Ardpatrick.
    A one time resident of the local demesne ('Sunvale' or Sunville) one 'Godsell' used to use this building as a barn for thrashing oats etc. Some of the old people above & hereinafter mentioned told me that they heard that mass was often said while part of the building was taken up with straw etc.
    1. am