Scoil: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8334)

Eifinn, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Story
    Once upon a time there lived a small farmer on the side of Knockfierna which is north of the parish of Effin. He was very poor and scarcely able to support his wife and family.
    One day as he was cutting furze on the side of the hill for firing a splendid gentleman beautifully dressed rode up on a lovely horse and gave the poor man a pocket of sovereigns saying "Meet me here tonight at twelve oclock, you are to accompany me to the county Clare where I wish to steal a lovely Princess.
    The poor man kept the appointment and met a company of ladies and gentlemen on horseback. They pointed toa plough some distance away with a bridle and saddle on it saying "That is your horse and from the time we leave until we return you are not to utter one word.
    Off they went over hedges and ditches with the plough jumping better than any of the horses.
    [Continued on previous page]