Scoil: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8334)

Eifinn, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Folklore
    I live in Effin near Tobernea. There are many wells in this district. Tobernea has derived its name from tobar well and naoi nine which means that there are nine wells in Tobernea.
    One is called Castle well beacuse it is in Jimmy Leo's farm where the ruins of a castle is, one is Jame Fitzgerald's, Mrs McNamaras, Mrs Irwins, John Fitzgerald's, Miss Prendergasts and others but the most previous of all is the well in Mick Carroll's field which is situated at the back of the churchyard. This is called Toberneena.
    It is a pity that the custom of paying rounds has fallen away as in years gone by people were cured of sore eyes and other diseases by praying and praying rounds at this holy well. If a person suffered from sore eyes he or she need not go to any doctor or spa but go to Our Lady's Well every morning and drink a glass of water and every blessing would follow.
    It is no wonder that Mick Carroll's cows would milk well when they drink the water in this well now. It would be no harm if a Committee was
    Mary Conway
    Bill Farrell