Scoil: Effin (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 8334)

Eifinn, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs A. Fitzgerad

1. Folklore 28th Sept 1938
    There are a good many moats or forts in the county of Limerick. They are of a round shape and much elevated from the level of the fields and some of them are surrounded by white thorn bushes.
    They are known to be very sacred things in this country, because in the ancient times great battles were fought against the English armies and our Irish heroes who were slain were buried in those great big mounds of earth. A farmer seldom interferes with a moat on his land because it is considered that the fairies or good people dwell there.
    Ill-luck follows any person who causes any damage to be done to a moat such as cutting bushes or tilling it.
    There was a certain moat near my house and a farmer entered it with a pair of horses and a mowing machine to cut the hay. An old woman appeared and said to him, "Have you not hay enough besides coming in here"
    Mary Mc Carthy
    Patrick Mc Carthy