Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then too faction fights began to be seen on the occasion of the event and there is a tradition locally that a man was killed, or at least died as a result of injuries received. Finally the Parish Priest stopped the "Pattern" altogether, except for the people of the parish and the immediate surroundings and it has never revived. Near where the well now is there is a rock called "Lady's Rock" on which are some marks that people here say are the prints of Our Lady's fingers. They say too that the well moved three times. Once it was nearer to the road than it now is and a soldier washed his coat in it, next morning it was found a good bit down from the road in a place called the sally bed near where Dr. Hedderman's house now is. Again a woman washed her clothes in it and it moved once more towards the road. This time a little golden fish inhabited it. A policeman caught this fish and took it home to cook it and opinions differ apparently, as to the fate of the fish and fisherman. One story-teller tells me the man went about cooking the fish and it jumped off the pan and found its way back to the river. Another that the man cooked and ate the fish