Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the surrounding counties as well. A man born here tells me that his father remembered the street to be so crowded that it took half an hour to get from the cross to the Well step - a five minute walk at most in ordinary times.
    I suppose originally this crowd collected with religious motives, but later the Croom "Well day" became more a social gathering or a general holiday of fun and frolic, than a religious pilgrimage. Even those who came to pay rounds really joined later in the fast and furious fun and many who came ostensibly to do so evaded the rounds and spent the whole day in amusement. It was possible to evade the rounds in this way. A number of older women who lived in the district stood down near the well and were willing, for a consideration, to do your rounds for you. Offering them to Our Lady for your intention. This slight to the holy well was not at all the worst of the things that happened on the day when the crowd gathered in the name of the Holy Lady of the Well. A good many drunken scenes took place in the street and drunken brawls often ended in serious harm to those concerned.