Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. A Story from Kitty Collins, got from her father Mr. Collins, Carrigeen Castle, Croom. 6.11.37
    Once there lived in Ireland a giant who had a young country girl living in his castle as a slave girl. One day he brought her the keys of the castle and told her he was leaving home for a while and that she was to take charge of the castle until he came back.
    He said that a cat would come into the kitchen every day and she was to feed him. She could go anywhere she wished all over the castle except into one room, the key of which he showed her. If she obeyed him faithfully he promised that he would give her her freedom when he came home.
    For a while all went well. She fed the cat which came to her each day and looked after the house and amused herself in her spare time in going through all the rooms in the castle and looking at the lovely things in them
    AT0312: The Giant‑killer and his Dog (Bluebeard)
    Kitty Collins