Scoil: Cromadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 9307)

Cromadh, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd, Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Story got from Thomas Coleman, Gurtroe, Croom.
    A black dog haunts the Mill Cross, just outside Croom where the Ballingarry road joins the main road from Limerick to Cork. He sometimes accompanies people travelling in the Ballingarry direction as far as Carrigeen Croos about a mile and a half from Croom.
    Once a farmer named Griffin who lived very near this cross and whose son still lives there was coming home from Croom carrying under his arm a pair of boots which had been just repaired for him in Croom. At the Mill Cross the black dog joined him wallking quietly by his side all the road home.
    Just as the man was going in the style to his own house he drew one of the boots from under his oxter and hit the dog with it. When Mr. Griffin got up in the morning he had a pain in his knee and that leg was never the same again. He carried a limp with him to his grave.
    Some time after a man named English, who
    Thomas Coleman