Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spancel to milk her cow she found her at the foot of Carrigogunnell. When she had finished milking she discovered a queer object on the side of the hill and on examining it closer discovered it to be a little door and as she advanced, it slowly opened to show a huge chest of gold lying on the floor. She used to say to herself that she would go home and bring one of the neighbours with her. She hung her spancel on the door so that she would discover the door on her return. She hurried away as fast as she could and brought back a few neighbours but when she came, to her surprise, she found all the rock overhanging with spancels so that if she were there until now she could not discover her own spancel. She often goes to the place to see if she could find the door but she never could.
    Got by Terese Sheehan,
    Curraghbeg,