Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. A Story.
    A witty old man lived near Adare one time. His name was Farmer Glenny. Poor farmer was fond of a little drop of whiskey and Dean Flanagan was trying to break him off it. One day he asked farmer into his parlour and gave him a glass of whiskey saying, "everyone of these you take drives a nail into your coffin", "well Father", said farmer, "as you have the hammer in your hand, drive another into it.
    From Con Normoyle, Rour,
    Adare, (55 years)
    Con Normoyle
    55
    Robhar Mór, Co. Luimnigh
  2. A Story.
    In the county Cork at one time there lived a gentleman by the name of colonel Broom. This gentleman was tall and brave but had a very badly shaped nose. He took great interest in doing up his mansion, planting trees and making roads.