Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. A Fort.
    There are not many forts in my district but there is one in Croom five miles away. My grandmother who knew it when she was young told me about it. There is a stone wall around it and there are many trees growing in it.
    Long ago a man lived with his wife and child in a small hut near the fort. One evening he went to the fort to pick sticks and he brought them home. Next night when he came home from work he found his wife gone and his child lying asleep. A great fear overcame him because he knew he was punished. He gave the child to a neighbour and he set out to the fort. When he arrived there he met a fairy who asked him what he wanted. He said he wanted to get back his wife but the fairy said unless he planted a number of trees for the ones he took he would not get her back. He
    Máire Ní Mhíonachain
    An Droichead Tarsna, Co. Luimnigh