Scoil: Adare Convent (uimhir rolla 9296)

Áth Dara, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Mechtildes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shilling and he gave it to her. She told him he would be a lucky boy yet. It happened he got a little boy by the name of James and they walked from Clonshire to Croagh three mornings. He got cured and joined the Franciscan order. He was Commissary to the Pope from Melbourne, Australia. He died at Melbourne in Feburary 1921 R.I.P.

From Con Normoyle, Rour, Adare
  2. There is a holy well in Michael's Hanly's farm Ballinvira, Croagh. It is about three miles from Adare. It is called Tubbereendora. It is in the barony of Lower Connello and St. Ita belonged to that barony. I found out St. Ita was the patron Saint of the holy well. It was held in great veneration in former days but in later years it was almost forgotten. We have renewed it.
    Con Normoyle
    Robhar Mór, Co. Luimnigh