Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shillings into his pocket, then went home and he divided the rest of the money with the woman. When the woman went to the market she did the same. By this time they had a bit of money saved. Twas the end of the '98 rebellion and they thought if the English soldiers came into the cottage they would take their money. So they thought of hiding it. "Jack", said the woman one day, "We will hide the money under the hearthstone". "No", said the old man, "Is not that the first place the soldiers will search".
    "Then", said Mary, "We will hide the money in Spring Rice's vault, the soldiers would never think of searching there". "Mary", said the old man, "I would not trust Spring Rice dead or alive". This story was as good as a speech for O'Connell and O'Connell was elected instead of Spring Rice.
    Peggy Ryan,
    Patrick Ryan, Old Kildimo. Age 50.