Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If red patches are seen in the sky, near the sun it is believed to be the sign of a storm. When clouds, the colour of copper are seen in the sky it is the sign of a thunder storm. A rainbow in the sky is the sign of rain. When the sky is red in the west it is the sign of fine weather. When the stars are twinkling or cross the sky it is a sign of frost. Dark, heavy, blue clouds are a sign of snow. When streaks are across the sky from the sun it is a sign of rain.
    When the wind blows from the South it is a sign of rain. The North is a sign of cold, snowy weather and the East wind is a sign of cold, hard weather. The South West wind brings most rain to this district. When the Swallows are seen flying near the ground it is a sign of rain. When the crows are pitched numerously on the ground or the curlews are calling it is a sign of rain. If the crows or Sea-gulls are flying high in the sky and calling mournfully it is a sign of an approaching storm.
    When the goats are high up on the mountains it is a sign of fine weather. If the cat lies down beside the fire and the dog lies in a quite corner it is a sign of a thunder storm. When insects are seen flying about in