Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person had a wart they should hide a bit of meat under a stone and while it would be rotting the wart would be disappearing. If a person had a sore face they should rub vinegar to it and it would cure it. If a persons nose was bleeding they should put the key of the door down their neck, and lie in their back and in a few minutes the bleeding would stop.
    If a person had a sty in his eye, he should look through a gold ring and it would get cured.
  2. They say that the seventh son born in succession has a cure for a sore mouth. The food left behind after a ferrit is a cure for the whooping cough. A child who is born after their father's death has a cure for a sore mouth by blowing his breath into the persons mouth.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Teresa O' Rourke