Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a wedding is held the bride cuts the wedding cake and hands a piece to each of the guests and tells them to put it under the pillow that night so as to dream of their coming wife or husband as the case may be.
    Bridget O'Shea.
    Tom Stokes,
    Old Kildimo. Age 49.
  2. Local Marriage Customs.
    August is an unlucky month to get married in because the sheaf that is bound in the harvest is untied in November and the persons who get married in August are parted in November. The days connected with marriages are Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Friday for crosses and Saturday the worst day of all.
    The custom that is connected with Shrove Tuesday is that the people eat a lot of pan-cakes on that night. Match-making is still carried on
    Peggy O Brien
    Baile Uí Chathláin, Co. Luimnigh