Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    seventeenth century. The night he was born was long remembered, as twenty seven bonfires were lit on a hill near by, to celebrate the coming of an heir. He was a descendant of Sir. Hugh Purcell, a Norman Knight, who came over with the invaders in the year eleven hundred and seventy two.
    In his young days he served as an officer in the thirty years war in Germany, where he highly distinguished himself.
    When war broke out in Ireland in the year sixteen hundred and forty one he fought on the Catholic side. He took part in the defence of Limerick when the city was surrounded he was one of the twenty condemned to death by Ireton. He was hanged in Limerick in the year 1652.
    Patrick Ryan, Old Kildimo. Age 50
    Patrick Ryan