Scoil: Cill Díoma (C.) (uimhir rolla 6517)

Cill Díoma, Co. Luimnigh
Eilís Ní Chathail

1. Games I Play.
    Blackman - To play this game a crowd of girls must stand in a certain place while one girl goes to a corner and she is called the blackman. A certain corner is then marked Heaven and another one called Hell. Then a girl whispers a colour to each of the other children. Then they shout out Blackman come to your dinner.
    When she comes she stands a pace in front of the other children and calls out different colours and which ever girl has the colour she calls must try and get to Heaven before she is caught by the blackman, but if she is caught she must go to Hell. The rest of the game is continued in this way.
    Beds = When playing beds we draw a rectangle and divide it into six squares, directly after one another, called first, second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth beds. We then get a flat stone and one girl takes her turn.