School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Baile na Lathach, Co. Luimnigh
Agnes O' Grady

1. The wind from the south denotes rain but when the wind blows from the north it is a sign of dry weather. The south-west wind brings our prevailing winds as these come from the Atlantic they are moisture laden and so are our "rainy" winds. When the wild geese are flying towards Ballyallinan rain is expected, when they are flying from Ballyallinan it is a sign of dry weather. When the smoke goes straight up out of the chimney it is a sign of dry weather but if it turns to the ground after coming out it is a sign of rain. It soot falls from the chimney it is a sign of rain. If sea-gulls are seen perched on wynds, their bills turned towards the south, rain is sure to come, and crows cawing in a
    Éibhlís Ní Grádhaigh