School: Duxtown, Rathkeale (roll number 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

1. One family name seems to be connected with men of great strength. A man named John O'Grady nicknamed Big Jack lived in a townland bounding Duxtown. He was six feet 2 inches in his bare feet, and his weight, and shoulder measurements were in proportion.
    He died about sixty years ago. Men in the locality tell tales of his extraordinary strength. He was at the bog for turf. The horse refused to pull the load out of the bog. This man untackled the horse and led him out to the road, he then returned and drew the load out of the bog without apparent trouble. Another time he was on the road home from Rathkeale with a creel of bonhams at Moss Kelly's house adjoining