Scoil: Kilmeedy (B.) (uimhir rolla 7161)

Cill Míde, Co. Luimnigh
John O'Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Blood is thicker than water. When you go to Rome, do as Rome does. Rome was not built in day. Enough is as good as a feast. An Idle man tempts the devil. You can't knock blood out of a turnip. A stitch in time saves nine. Spare the rod and spoil the child. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Wilful waste makes awful want. Pennies wise and pound foolish. A pennie savedd is a pennie gained. Look before you leap. It is too late to lock the stable door when the steed is stolen. Out of dept out of danger. A burnt child dreads the fire.
    James O Brien
    Bellville, Co. Luimnigh