School: Fíodhnach (C.), Ráthluirc (roll number 4470)

Fíonach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine, Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

1. There are no holy wells in the parish of Feenagh and Kilmeedy but the nearest to us are Lady Well situated in the townland of Castletown Conyers. There are no legends about this well and it is a well-honoured well on the fifteenth of August as everybody for miles around makes it a point to go. Long ago people used to pay their rounds barefooted and they used to carry a bit of a rag and tie it on a tree near the well. There is also a holy well in the townland of Ballyealon, known as St Patrick's well. People honour it on the seventeenth of March, and as it is on the side of the road people have no trouble to get to it. It was said that a drunkard was going home one night and this well removed towards him and he was drowned in it. The place where
    Mary Gaffney
    Gort an Leasa, Co. Luimnigh