Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The water is sometimes rubbed to sores but I have not heard of anyone being cured. Holy pictures are hung over it and medals and vases of flowers are placed on stones beside it. The well is about three feet deep and it is often cleaned out so as to keep the water perfect.
    A certain woman took home some of the water to boil a few years ago but if she was trying since it would not boil. I heard a story told by Denis O'Connor about the well but I would not like to believe it. Although he says it is true. An old man went in to see it one day and when he saw the statue he said it was St. Brigid's but another old man said it was St. Ita's. They were arguing for some time till a third man said it was St. Ita's. When the foolish man saw he was overthrown he said she had clothes like St. Brigid.
    Tim O Connor
    Cill Chonléith Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh