Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of one hundred & fifty yards. Before the other runners were half-ways around the field James had landed to the stopping pole. There was a man there from the north of Ireland by the name of Tom Leahy & he was said to be the best runner in Ulster. Seeing that James won the first race he challenged him for the four hundred & fifty yards. James consented for he knew he would win that race also & so his word came to pass for he beat Tom Leahy by a hundred yards
    He returned home that night very proud in himself & told everyone that he was a rich man after the day. He was know far & near by all the people not only in Munster but all over Ireland & they called him by a nick-name as "James the runner". People used to say how he lived in porridge for his breakfast & potatoes & sour-milk for the rest of his meals & they said it was that, that made him so active. But to my knowledge it was a dúcas on him for I heard my grandfather say that James' father
    Dan Lane
    An Carraigín, Co. Chiarraí