Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Feale which is a tributary of the lordly Shannon flows right in front of our school. It has its source in Cnocán Bán in Co. Cork & its course is through beautiful although [?] lofty hills.
    It derived its name from a Milleshain woman named Fial. One day she was swimming in the (fial) Feale & she noticed a man proceeding in her direction. Being ashamed she put her head under the water and drowned.
    Although being itself a tributary of the Shannon it also has many tributaries which add greatly to its length & breadth such as the Abha Beag, the Ualach & the Uallachán. It has some deep pools which always abound in fish.
    In the Summer of 1858 previous to a great fall of rain, came heavy thunder & lightening. About the beginning of Autumn
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Willie Cotter