School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Cnoc na Sionnach, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    home (to a new home) on horseback. SHe sat behind the man on the saddle and was so accustomed to such travelling that she didn't mind how quickly he moved. This method of riding was called cúlóg. I heard of a story when the late Denis ___ was getting married, not being a particularly good horseman, got another young man to bring her (his wife) home on cúlóg. He did so, and that same man married her daughter afterwards — not the oldest but the second daughter of this marriage.
    The food at the wedding feasts consisted of roast and boiled Goose flesh and goose soup forming a large part, with addition of bacon, beef and mutton. The geese were stuffed with mashed potatoes (mixed with lard, fat or dripping to which are added sliced onion, pepper, salt and spices) and made a palatable repast. Each guest got a little [?] roast and boiled and the soup was distributed in large mugs or bowls. Very large pots of soup were needed and were to be had in plenty. Oftentimes during the afternoon a guest would prefer a mug of soup to the intoxicants which were to be had in plenty at all these parties. He was supplied with some. I saw two men at one of those feasts become so fond of each other that they used occasionally kiss each other (to the amusement of the other guests). They refused the porter (of which they had partaken too much already) and said they'd prefer soup. Good! They god two mugs and seating themselves on two chairs, side by side, and sipped a
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir